METROPOLIS | CLASSIFIEDS | PERSONALS | JOBS
AFTER DARK
Selected by Don Crispy

Seven


Funkstorung
Funkstorung
Courtesy of Aoyama Cay


Heavyweight veteran Tokyo house DJ Emma will enlist flamboyant New York house diva Ultra Nate to help him launch his latest release, Emma House 7, in a party entitled Seven at Liquid Room on December 9.

Since starting his DJ career, Emma has manned the wheels of steel at just about every Tokyo club that ever mattered: Cave, Yellow, Mission, Liquid Room, the legendary Gold - the list goes on and on. He has also taken his deeply felt, soulful brand of house on the road to Europe, the UK and dance centers such as the party isle of Ibiza.

Emma has also been a force in Tokyo dance culture since 1994 with his Malawi Rocks production outfit, through which he has produced a series of original and mix CDs. The upcoming release Emma House 7 appears on the Cutting Edge label on December 6.

DJ Emma
Emma
Liquid Room

A legend among house circles, Ultra Nate burst on the scene in the early ' with the international hit single "It's Over Now," recorded with DJ duo the Basement Boys. Despite signing early with Warner, she has remained true to the dance scene over the decade, releasing the massive 1997 single, "Free," which will be familiar to anyone who has ventured near a nightclub in the last few years. Ultra Nate's forthcoming album Stranger Than Fiction appears on Cutting Edge on December 20.

For those whose tastes run towards the more experimental, Sound of Speed will be celebrating its third anniversary with Funkstorung from Germany joining a cast of offbeat Tokyo DJs at Aoyama Cay, also on Saturday.

Sometimes termed the Autechre of Germany for their electro-ambient tendencies, Funkstorung consists of two Munich residents, Michael Fakesch and Chris De Luca, both in their early '20s. At the head of their Musik Aus Strom and !K7 labels, Fakesch and De Luca have been behind a series of much sought after Mask releases, produced in collaboration with Autechre's Skam label.

Funkstorung will be performing live sets alongside Koss and ebKoss, with DJ sets from Tokyo's Taro (Torema) and the Global Chillage Crew.


Seven: Liquid Room, 12/9, 10pm, JY3000, JY3500 (after 12am), w/1d. Tel: 03-3200-6381.

Sound of Speed: Aoyama Cay, 12/9, 11pm, JY3300 (adv), JY3800 (day). Tel: 03-3498-5790.

RECOMMENDED:
Ralph Lawson
LISTINGS:
Friday October 26
Saturday October 27
Sunday October 28
Monday October 29
Tuesday October 30
Wednesday October 31
Thursday November 1
Friday November 2
COMING UP:
AFTER DARK ARCHIVES:
396: Ralph Lawson
395: Ed real
394: Swedishnight@code
393: 4 heroes meets 2000 black
392: 
391: 
390: 
389: 
388: 
387: 
386: 
385: Sonicmania
384: Hotaka Mountain Festival
383: Shur-I-Kan
382: Richie Hawtin
381: Deep Dish
380: Professor T
379: Roy Davis Jr
378: Flaura & Flynn
377: Vitamin D
376: Dmitri From Paris
375: Derrick May & Kevin Saunderson
374: Deep Banana Blackout
373: Sunpower
372: Rei Harakami
371: Christian Smith
370: DJ Hasebe
369: Reboing
368: Poptones
367: Jamyz Nylon
366: Yoji Biomehanika
365: Big Chill
364: Torture Garden
363: Ism & Izm
362: The Room 8th Anniversary
361: Madame Friction
360: LTJ Bukem
359: Medeski, Martin & Wood
358: Stone, Scissors, Paper
357: Dakini Nights
356: Matthew Herbert
355: Juno Reactor
354: Gilles Peterson
352/3: New Millennium Countdown
351: Captain Funk
350: Francois K.
349: Seven
348: Gratia AIDS Charity Party
347: Epic Wave & Protocol
346: Double A & Twist
345: Electraglide
344: Seb Fontaine
343: Freaky Flow & MC Flipside
342: The Word Is Sex
341: Isotope 217
340: Fabio
339: The Pink Cow
338: Nigel Dawson
337: Thunderpuss
336: Digital Experience #2
335: Wire 00
334: Org
333: Metamorphose
332: Bamboleo
331: Kingyo Club
330: Big House II
329: Alan Thompson Japan Tour
328: Doc Scott
327: Susumu Yokota & Max Brennan
326: Rob Gee
325: Skam
324: Karafuto
323: LTJ Bukem
322: Sven Vath
321: Alton Miller
320: Jazz Electronica
319: Smith & Mighty
318: Goldie
317: Nukleuz Tokyo Tour
316: Tribute To The Love Generation
315: Alex Lauterstein
314: Archive Records Japan Tour 2000
313: Champs
312: Haru 2000 Matsuri
311: David Morales
310: Tsuyoshi
309: Vision Quest
TOP